Get started4 Beconsfield Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Dorridge, Solihull, Solihull (B93 8QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 243 m² (around 2616 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump.
At 243 m² the property is well over the postcode median (167 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £1,190,000 is 35.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£336/sq ft) was about 21.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (July 2017).
4 Beconsfield Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
4 Beconsfield Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£880,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 4 Beconsfield Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,621
Street avg £4,113
Floor Area
243 m²
Street avg 169 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
4 July 2017Most recent
£880,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 8QZ: £814,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
B93 8RD
Closest school
1.0 km
Dorridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.