Get started23 Apsley Grove is a detached house in Dorridge, Solihull, Solihull (B93 8QP). It has a recorded floor area of 324 m² (around 3490 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since December 2007, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 324 m² the property is well over the postcode median (157 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £1,191,000 sits 138.2% above the 2007 sale of £500,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 63.6% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
23 Apsley Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Nov 2019
23 Apsley Grove has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Two storey side extension to form new lounge and utility with two bedrooms and en suite over.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£1,191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£500,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 23 Apsley Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,542
Street avg £4,540
Floor Area
324 m²
Street avg 167 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
14 December 2007Most recent
£500,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 8QP: £937,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
B93 8FF
Closest school
0.9 km
Dorridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.