Get started20 Apsley Grove is a five-bedroom detached house in Dorridge, Solihull, Solihull (B93 8QP). It has a recorded floor area of 192 m² (around 2067 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2018. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£454/sq ft) was about 15.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 192 m² it's 22.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (157 m² median across 18 EPCs). Last sale on file: £937,500 in October 2023.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Single storey front extension to link to garage, formation of retaining wall to front, alterations to fenestration.
20 Apsley Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£950,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 5 years.
£937,500
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 5 years.
On years held, 20 Apsley Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,883
Street avg £4,355
Floor Area
192 m²
Street avg 174 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Tree surgery to 1 no. Oak tree to remove dead branches
20 October 2023Most recent
£937,500
+25.0%over 4 years18 March 2019
£750,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 8QP: £875,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
B93 8EA
Closest school
0.9 km
Dorridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.