Get started4 Clifford Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bentley Heath, Solihull, Solihull (B93 8PF). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £341,000 sits 89.4% above the 2013 sale of £180,000. At 70 m² the property is well over the postcode median (50 m² across 45 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in June 2013.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 14 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 4 Clifford Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,571
Street avg £3,612
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 June 2013Most recent
£180,000
+243.6%over 10 years30 September 2002
£52,387
-40.5%over 2 years4 November 1999
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 8PF: £312,000 (2023–2017).
47 Clifford Road Bentley Heath Solihull
Sold Dec 2023
19 Clifford Road Bentley Heath Solihull
Sold Sept 2022
53 Clifford Road Bentley Heath Solihull
Sold Jun 2022
32 Clifford Road Bentley Heath Solihull
Sold Mar 2017
2 Clifford Road Bentley Heath Solihull
Sold Mar 2016
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
B93 8QJ
Closest school
0.3 km
St George and St Teresa Catholic Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.