Get started6 Nuthurst Grove is a detached house in Bentley Heath, Solihull, Solihull (B93 8PD). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £563,000 sits 50.1% above the 2013 sale of £375,000. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sold in March 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
6 Nuthurst Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Sept 2022
6 Nuthurst Grove has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey
Ground floor rear and side extension with internal alterations (Resubmission of PL/2016/01761/MINFHO with main difference being detail of roof shape and location of Velux lights).
6 Nuthurst Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£563,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 15 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 15 years.
On years held, 6 Nuthurst Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,863
Street avg £3,461
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Non-material amendment for roof and window alterations on planning approval PL/2016/01761/MINFHO.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 March 2013Most recent
£375,000
+19.0%over 3 years6 July 2009
£315,000
+125.0%over 11 years27 November 1997
£139,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 8PD: £530,000 (2023–2010).
7 Nuthurst Grove Bentley Heath Solihull
Sold Aug 2023
5 Nuthurst Grove Bentley Heath Solihull
Sold Nov 2019
9 Nuthurst Grove Bentley Heath Solihull
Sold Dec 2014
3 Nuthurst Grove Bentley Heath Solihull
Sold Mar 2014
8 Nuthurst Grove Bentley Heath Solihull
Sold Mar 2003
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
B93 8DP
Closest school
0.1 km
St George and St Teresa Catholic Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.