Get started5 Arden Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Dorridge, Solihull, Solihull (B93 8LP). It has a recorded floor area of 194 m² (around 2086 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in October 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,014,000 sits 64.9% above the 2009 sale of £615,000. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
5 Arden Drive sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jun 2019
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£1,014,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 13 years.
£615,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 13 years.
Years Held for 5 Arden Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,173
Street avg £4,334
Floor Area
194 m²
Street avg 183 m²
CO₂ Emissions
9.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
23 October 2009Most recent
£615,000
+207.5%over 13 years16 August 1996
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 8LP: £725,000 (2021–2007).
Street avg 6.4 t/year
Years Held
17 years
Street avg 9 years
B93 8EA
Closest school
0.9 km
Dorridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.