Get started3 Arden Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Dorridge, Solihull, Solihull (B93 8LP). It has a recorded floor area of 188 m² (around 2024 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,019,000 is 25.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£400/sq ft) was about 40.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2018 for £810,000.
3 Arden Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Rear of property
Ground floor rear extension and new front porch.
3 Arden Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,019,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£810,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Arden Drive is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£4,309
Street avg £4,050
Floor Area
188 m²
Street avg 184 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
31 October 2018Most recent
£810,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 8LP: £670,000 (2021–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
B93 8EA
Closest school
0.9 km
Dorridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.