Get started14 Gladstone Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Dorridge, Solihull, Solihull (B93 8BX). It has a recorded floor area of 360 m² (around 3875 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The property has solar panels and underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
At 360 m² the property is well over the postcode median (152 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £1,740,000 in February 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
14 Gladstone Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 14 Gladstone Road.
Erection of replacement front boundary wall, provision of entrance gates and replacement hardstanding to front of dwelling.
Latest sale on 14 Gladstone Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,813,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,740,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
14 Gladstone Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,833
Street avg £4,402
Floor Area
360 m²
Street avg 180 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Two story front and side extension.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 February 2022Most recent
£1,740,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 8BX: £721,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
B93 8LB
Closest school
0.9 km
Dorridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.