Get started5 Barton Drive is a detached house in Knowle, Solihull, Solihull (B93 0PE). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £807,000 is 30.2% above the 2016 sale price. At 163 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 50 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs). Last sold in February 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Barton Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Sept 2025
5 Barton Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£807,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 19 years.
£620,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 19 years.
5 Barton Drive is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,804
Street avg £4,319
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
24 February 2016Most recent
£620,000
+18.1%over 4 years14 December 2011
£525,000
+1.0%over 3 years19 June 2008
£520,000
+7.2%over 2 years22 July 2005
£485,000
+15.5%over 1 year25 July 2003
£420,000
+16.7%over 1 year30 August 2001
£360,000
+58.2%over 4 years1 November 1996
£227,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 0PE: £460,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
St George and St Teresa Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.