Get started17 Barton Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Knowle, Solihull, Solihull (B93 0PE). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1028 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £472,000 sits 58.7% above the 2012 sale of £297,500. At 95 m² it's 15% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 50 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs). 14 years since the last transfer (January 2012).
17 Barton Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Nov 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£472,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 17 years.
£297,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 17 years.
17 Barton Drive is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,116
Street avg £4,338
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
6 January 2012Most recent
£297,500
+48.8%over 9 years12 July 2002
£199,950
+94.1%over 7 years21 April 1995
£103,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 0PE: £460,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
B93 0BT
Closest school
0.6 km
St George and St Teresa Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.