Get started34 Hertford Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Knowle, Solihull, Solihull (B93 0PD). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£473/sq ft) was about 62% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £295,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 58 m² it's 26.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 56 EPCs).
Glaze and fit a door on existing partially enclosed porch. Covered open side to verandah at the rear.
34 Hertford Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 25 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 25 years.
34 Hertford Way is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£5,086
Street avg £3,797
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2020Most recent
£295,000
+5.4%over 1 year21 August 2018
£280,000
+57.3%over 9 years21 April 2009
£178,000
+57.2%over 8 years20 December 2000
£113,250
+59.5%over 5 years17 March 1995
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 0PD: £270,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
B93 0BL
Closest school
0.5 km
St George and St Teresa Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.