Get startedChurch Cottage is a detached house in Chadwick End, Solihull, Solihull (B93 0BW). It has a recorded floor area of 278 m² (around 2992 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,075,000 sits 75.5% above the 2014 sale of £612,500. At 278 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in August 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
Church Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Oct 2023
Church Cottage has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Discharge conditions 1 - 10 on planning application 2009/1894.
Latest sale on Church Cottage was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,075,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 15 years.
£612,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 15 years.
Church Cottage outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,203
Street avg £3,022
Floor Area
278 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Orange Tree — bus stop.
Extension: Side of property
Two storey side extension to form garage, wc, utility and lounge with bedroom, en suite and dressing room above, with single storey front extension to form study.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 August 2014Most recent
£612,500
+97.6%over 4 years2 November 2009
£310,000
+6.9%over 9 years12 January 2000
£290,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 0BW: £265,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
B93 0AD
Closest school
2.7 km
Lapworth CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.