Get started9 Wheeler Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chadwick End, Solihull, Solihull (B93 0BW). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £348,000 is 11.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 67.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £312,000 in January 2024.
9 Wheeler Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 25 years.
£312,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 25 years.
9 Wheeler Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,714
Street avg £2,854
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Orange Tree — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 January 2024Most recent
£312,000
+60.0%over 11 years14 May 2012
£195,000
+11.4%over 2 years11 September 2009
£175,000
+105.9%over 10 years18 December 1998
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 0BW: £260,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
B93 0AT
Closest school
2.7 km
Lapworth CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.