Get startedOldwich Cottage is a detached house in Chadwick End, Solihull, Solihull (B93 0BD). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1640 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 42). Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 152 m² it sits well below the postcode median (232 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £1,153,000 is 46.3% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£481/sq ft) was about 81.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 14 years since the last transfer (August 2012). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
Oldwich Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Mar 2022
Refurbishment of existing outbuilding.
Oldwich Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£788,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Oldwich Cottage outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,172
Street avg £4,320
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 241 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Orange Tree — bus stop.
Replacement of existing staircase and external walls and construction of new staircase.
9 August 2012Most recent
£788,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 0BD: £1,000,000 (2024–2018).
Mission House Netherwood Lane Chadwick End Solihull
Sold Aug 2024
Rising Spirit Netherwood Lane Chadwick End Solihull
Sold Sept 2021
Woodlands Netherwood Lane Chadwick End Solihull
Sold Jan 2021
Pear Tree Cottage Netherwood Lane Chadwick End Solihull
Sold May 2018
The Gables Netherwood Lane Chadwick End Solihull
Sold Apr 2018
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
B93 0AD
Closest school
2.4 km
Lapworth CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.