Get started12a Amethyst Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Solihull (B92 8BY). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). At 92 m² this is the 25th smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 69–97 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 30 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 18.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2021 for £199,950. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12a Amethyst Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 26 years.
£199,950
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 26 years.
12a Amethyst Court outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,173
Street avg £2,022
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Olton Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 February 2021Most recent
£199,950
+10.5%over 10 years15 September 2010
£181,000
+24.8%over 7 years22 August 2003
£145,000
+72.6%over 4 years30 July 1999
£84,000
+55.6%over 4 years13 April 1995
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 8BY: £152,500 (2025–2024).
25 Amethyst Court Chelmscote Road Solihull
Sold Jan 2025
20 Amethyst Court Chelmscote Road Solihull
Sold Dec 2024
27 Amethyst Court Chelmscote Road Solihull
Sold Oct 2024
3 Amethyst Court Chelmscote Road Solihull
Sold Jul 2024
19 Amethyst Court Chelmscote Road Solihull
Sold Jul 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
B92 8BF
Closest school
0.6 km
St Margaret's Church of England Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.