Get started25 Richmond Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Solihull (B92 7RP). It has a recorded floor area of 203 m² (around 2185 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £565,000 is 16.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 37.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 203 m² the property is well over the postcode median (127 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £485,000.
25 Richmond Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
25 Richmond Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear flat roofed extension.
Latest sale on 25 Richmond Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£565,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 12 years.
£485,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 12 years.
25 Richmond Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,389
Street avg £2,252
Floor Area
203 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Olton Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Prior notification for a ground floor side and rear flat roof extension measuring 6m beyond the original rear wall, at a maximum height of 3.34m, and measuring 3m at the eaves.
9 June 2023Most recent
£485,000
+70.2%over 11 years13 October 2011
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 7RP: £343,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
B92 7DP
Closest school
0.3 km
St Margaret's Church of England Primary School. 37 schools nearby.