Get started46 Richmond Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Solihull (B92 7RP). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£393/sq ft) was about 145.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 81 m² it sits well below the postcode median (130 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £343,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Oct 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 24 years.
£343,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 24 years.
46 Richmond Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,235
Street avg £2,143
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Olton Rail Station — railway station.
15 December 2023Most recent
£343,000
+53.1%over 7 years27 June 2016
£224,000
+154.5%over 16 years19 November 1999
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 7RP: £350,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
B92 7NS
Closest school
0.3 km
St Margaret's Church of England Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.