Get started3 Coverdale Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Solihull (B92 7NX). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1808 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 168 m² the property is well over the postcode median (103 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £468,000 sits 53.4% above the 2009 sale of £305,000.
3 Coverdale Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Sept 2023
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£468,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£305,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 3 Coverdale Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,815
Street avg £2,208
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km
Olton Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 July 2009Most recent
£305,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 7NX: £345,000 (2024–2012).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
B92 7FD
Closest school
0.5 km
Lyndon School. 29 schools nearby.