Get started154 St Margarets Road is a mid-terrace house in Ward End, Birmingham, Birmingham (B8 2BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 sits 68.9% above the 2016 sale of £90,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£121/sq ft) was about 97.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in September 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 69 m² it's 18.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
154 St Margarets Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 12 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 12 years.
Floor Area for 154 St Margarets Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,304
Street avg £1,076
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km
19 September 2016Most recent
£90,000
-10.0%over 8 years9 November 2007
£100,000
+11.1%over 1 year13 January 2006
£90,000
+12.5%over 1 year30 November 2004
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B8 2BQ: £125,000 (2024–2016).
142 St Margarets Road Ward End Birmingham
Sold Feb 2024
164 St Margarets Road Ward End Birmingham
Sold Sept 2022
134 St Margarets Road Ward End Birmingham
Sold Dec 2019
130 St Margarets Road Ward End Birmingham
Sold Sept 2017
128 St Margarets Road Ward End Birmingham
Sold Oct 2016
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
Stechford Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Ward End Primary School. 53 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.