Get started1 Foley Road is an end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B8 2JT). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since May 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 sits 333.2% above the 1998 sale of £34,625. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£39/sq ft) was about 59.8% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Mar 2024
1 Foley Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£34,625
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 1 Foley Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£417
Street avg £1,170
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 May 1998Most recent
£34,625
Median price across the last 5 sales in B8 2JT: £181,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
B8 2BP
Stechford Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.4 km
Thornton Primary School. 50 schools nearby.