Get started1 Grange Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B8 2HN). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since March 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 30.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 sits 193.1% above the 2003 sale of £58,000. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
1 Grange Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
1 Grange Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 30.5% per year over 2 years.
£58,000
Growth on file: 30.5% per year over 2 years.
Price per m² for 1 Grange Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£773
Street avg £1,439
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km
24 March 2003Most recent
£58,000
+65.7%over 1 year30 April 2001
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B8 2HN: £79,000 (2021–2001).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
B8 2QP
Stechford Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Sladefield Infant School. 53 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.