Get started134 St Margarets Road is a semi-detached house in Ward End, Birmingham, Birmingham (B8 2BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 199 m² (around 2142 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 sits 93.6% above the 2019 sale of £125,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£58/sq ft) was about 33.3% below the postcode norm. At 199 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £125,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
134 St Margarets Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of two storey side, two storey rear, single storey rear and single storey front extensions and installation of dormer window to rear.
Price for 134 St Margarets Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 23 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 134 St Margarets Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£628
Street avg £1,128
Floor Area
199 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of two storey side and rear extension, single storey front and rear extension and dormer to rear
13 December 2019Most recent
£125,000
-8.1%over 12 years10 August 2007
£136,000
+240.0%over 8 years28 May 1999
£40,000
+14.3%over 2 years7 January 1997
£35,000
+25.0%25 October 1996
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B8 2BQ: £125,000 (2024–2016).
142 St Margarets Road Ward End Birmingham
Sold Feb 2024
164 St Margarets Road Ward End Birmingham
Sold Sept 2022
130 St Margarets Road Ward End Birmingham
Sold Sept 2017
128 St Margarets Road Ward End Birmingham
Sold Oct 2016
154 St Margarets Road Ward End Birmingham
Sold Sept 2016
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
Stechford Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Ward End Primary School. 53 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.