Get started43 Durlston Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Amington, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 3QG). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £486,000 is 31.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 107.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 142 m² it's 15.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (123 m² median across 24 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
43 Durlston Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£486,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 22 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 22 years.
43 Durlston Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,606
Street avg £2,040
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Woodhouse Lane — bus stop.
20 October 2017Most recent
£370,000
+37.5%over 11 years24 March 2006
£269,000
+14.5%over 2 years20 May 2003
£235,000
+82.5%over 5 years27 November 1997
£128,750
+10.0%over 1 year1 December 1995
£117,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 3QG: £370,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
B77 3ES
Closest school
0.3 km
Florendine Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.