Get started12 Bridge Street is a semi-detached house in Amington, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 3BX). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 32.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 47.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £139,950 in January 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 21 years.
£139,950
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 21 years.
Price per m²
£2,153
Street avg £1,925
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Riddings — bus stop.
22 January 2021Most recent
£139,950
+12.0%over 12 years20 March 2008
£125,000
+17.9%over 1 year31 March 2006
£106,000
+84.3%over 4 years3 August 2001
£57,500
+15.1%over 1 year19 May 2000
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 3BX: £170,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Ankermoor Primary Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.