Get started45 Blythe Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tamworth (B77 2AB). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £214,000 is 22.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 124.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (88 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £175,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
45 Blythe Street has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey extension to side and rear
45 Blythe Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 20 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 20 years.
45 Blythe Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,241
Street avg £1,900
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kettlebrook Road — bus stop.
6 July 2021Most recent
£175,000
+34.6%over 14 years9 November 2006
£130,000
+9.2%over 2 years5 March 2004
£119,000
+63.1%over 2 years31 May 2001
£72,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2AB: £225,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
B77 2DJ
Closest school
0.2 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.