Get started29 Birchfield Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tamworth (B77 1GY). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2023) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. At 61 m² this is the 15th smallest of 35 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–110 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 24.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £155,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
29 Birchfield Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
29 Birchfield Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 12 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 12 years.
Years Held for 29 Birchfield Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,541
Street avg £2,310
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Christophers Drive — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 November 2023Most recent
£155,000
+10.7%over 5 years10 August 2018
£140,000
+18.6%over 2 years4 September 2015
£118,000
-3.8%over 4 years30 June 2011
£122,635
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1GY: £153,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
B77 1BG
Closest school
0.3 km
Two Gates Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.