Get started118 Broadsmeath is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tamworth (B77 1DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 is 32.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 47% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £165,000 in January 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
118 Broadsmeath has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 22 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for 118 Broadsmeath runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £1,382
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Broadsmeath — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 January 2020Most recent
£165,000
+35.2%over 12 years29 November 2007
£122,000
+57.4%over 4 years29 November 2002
£77,500
+82.4%over 4 years12 January 1998
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1DQ: £180,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.6 km
Hanbury's Farm Community Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.