Get started41 Broadsmeath is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Tamworth (B77 1DG). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 is 25% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 75% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² it's 17.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 46 EPCs). Sold November 2018 for £156,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 19 years.
£156,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 41 Broadsmeath runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,137
Street avg £1,447
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greatmead — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Solar PV panels (45 kWp) installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 November 2018Most recent
£156,000
+24.8%over 11 years7 September 2007
£124,950
+171.6%over 7 years3 December 1999
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1DG: £170,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
B77 1HS
Closest school
0.6 km
Two Gates Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.