Get started65 Celandine is a three-bedroom detached house in Tamworth (B77 1BG). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 154.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 88 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 56 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold January 2024 for £320,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
65 Celandine has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
65 Celandine has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 26 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 26 years.
65 Celandine is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,636
Street avg £2,407
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Tamworth Road — bus stop.
Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory extension on rear of dwelling
12 January 2024Most recent
£320,000
+23.1%over 2 years5 February 2021
£260,000
+116.7%over 18 years7 February 2002
£120,000
+39.6%over 3 years29 May 1998
£85,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1BG: £157,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
B77 1GL
Closest school
0.6 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.