Get started81 Croft Close is a semi-detached house in Two Gates, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1BF). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft). The latest certificate (August 2016) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 is 10% above the 2023 sale price. Sold April 2023 for £240,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 76 m² it's 15.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 80 EPCs).
81 Croft Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 7 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 7 years.
81 Croft Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,158
Street avg £2,977
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 96 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Parkfield Avenue — bus stop.
27 April 2023Most recent
£240,000
-5.9%31 March 2023
£255,000
+15.9%over 2 years16 July 2020
£220,000
-2.2%20 March 2020
£225,000
+9.8%over 3 years15 September 2016
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1BF: £283,500 (2025–2025).
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 7 years
Closest school
0.2 km
Hanbury's Farm Community Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.