Get started36 Churchill Road is a semi-detached house in New Oscott, Sutton Coldfield, Sutton Coldfield (B73 6SW). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in June 2002. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £306,000 sits 148.9% above the 2002 sale of £122,950. At 71 m² it's 16.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 13 EPCs).
36 Churchill Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.8% per year over 3 years.
£122,950
Growth on file: 10.8% per year over 3 years.
36 Churchill Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,732
Street avg £2,774
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2002Most recent
£122,950
+36.7%over 3 years11 June 1999
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 6SW: £320,000 (2025–2019).
18 Churchill Road New Oscott Sutton Coldfield
Sold Mar 2025
28 Churchill Road New Oscott Sutton Coldfield
Sold Apr 2022
24 Churchill Road New Oscott Sutton Coldfield
Sold May 2021
11 Churchill Road New Oscott Sutton Coldfield
Sold Oct 2020
26 Churchill Road New Oscott Sutton Coldfield
Sold Oct 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
New Oscott Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.