Get started26 Churchill Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in New Oscott, Sutton Coldfield, Sutton Coldfield (B73 6SW). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £313,000 is 13.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 133.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £275,000 in October 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 68 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 13 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2013.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 May 2025
Erection of brick wall around boundary
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 20 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 26 Churchill Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,044
Street avg £2,596
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
28 October 2019Most recent
£275,000
+23.9%over 4 years11 September 2015
£222,000
+111.4%over 14 years16 February 2001
£105,000
+15.4%over 1 year30 September 1999
£90,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 6SW: £320,000 (2025–2015).
18 Churchill Road New Oscott Sutton Coldfield
Sold Mar 2025
28 Churchill Road New Oscott Sutton Coldfield
Sold Apr 2022
24 Churchill Road New Oscott Sutton Coldfield
Sold May 2021
11 Churchill Road New Oscott Sutton Coldfield
Sold Oct 2020
34 Churchill Road New Oscott Sutton Coldfield
Sold Dec 2015
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
B73 6HS
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
New Oscott Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.