Get started1 Caversham Place is a one-bedroom property in Sutton Coldfield (B73 6HW). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. At 109 m² this is the 32nd smallest of 55 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 57–184 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 55 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 sits 89.6% above the 2001 sale of £135,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£115/sq ft) was about 46.4% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
1 Caversham Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2019
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£135,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Caversham Place is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,239
Street avg £2,620
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Sutton Coldfield Rail Station — railway station.
29 June 2001Most recent
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 6HW: £306,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
B73 6SS
Closest school
0.4 km
Holland House Infant School and Nursery. 21 schools nearby.