Get started24 Churchill Road is a three-bedroom detached house in New Oscott, Sutton Coldfield, Sutton Coldfield (B73 6SW). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £409,000 is 17.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 104.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £347,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 98 m² it's 15.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Latest sale on 24 Churchill Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 22 years.
£347,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 24 Churchill Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,546
Street avg £2,635
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
28 May 2021Most recent
£347,500
+62.4%over 14 years9 August 2006
£214,000
-2.7%30 June 2006
£220,000
+155.5%over 3 years27 March 2003
£86,112
-33.8%over 2 years21 December 2000
£130,000
+11.2%over 1 year21 May 1999
£116,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 6SW: £295,000 (2025–2015).
18 Churchill Road New Oscott Sutton Coldfield
Sold Mar 2025
28 Churchill Road New Oscott Sutton Coldfield
Sold Apr 2022
11 Churchill Road New Oscott Sutton Coldfield
Sold Oct 2020
26 Churchill Road New Oscott Sutton Coldfield
Sold Oct 2019
34 Churchill Road New Oscott Sutton Coldfield
Sold Dec 2015
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
B73 6PJ
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
New Oscott Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.