Get started5 Carnwath Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 6JP). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£466/sq ft) was about 46.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold March 2020 for £677,500.
5 Carnwath Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 May 2025
Erection of two storey side extension and single storey rear extension
Latest sale on 5 Carnwath Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£725,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 4 years.
£677,500
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 4 years.
Price per m²
£5,019
Street avg £3,495
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
27 March 2020Most recent
£677,500
+54.9%over 4 years1 October 2015
£437,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 6JP: £550,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
B73 6HE
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Nicholas Catholic Primary School. 34 schools nearby.