Get started5b is a three-bedroom detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 6HE). It has a recorded floor area of 176 m² (around 1894 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £612,000 is 49.3% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 15.5% below the postcode norm. Last sold in October 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
5b's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Sept 2023
£612,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 11 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 11 years.
EPC Rating for 5b runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,330
Street avg £3,119
Floor Area
176 m²
Street avg 231 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Sutton Coldfield Rail Station — railway station.
10 October 2013Most recent
£410,000
+26.2%over 10 years12 March 2003
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 6HE: £800,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 13.0 t/year
B73 6QT
Closest school
0.5 km
Sutton Coldfield Grammar School for Girls. 21 schools nearby.