Get started6 Cofield Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5SD). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 is 32.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£334/sq ft) was about 71.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in October 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 52 m² it's 29.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 25 EPCs).
6 Cofield Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jul 2019
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 18 years.
£187,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 6 Cofield Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,596
Street avg £2,970
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
10 October 2016Most recent
£187,000
+26.8%over 11 years10 December 2004
£147,500
+34.1%over 1 year7 March 2003
£110,000
+57.1%over 1 year4 May 2001
£70,000
+21.7%over 2 years30 October 1998
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5SD: £310,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
B73 5NQ
Closest school
0.1 km
Boldmere Junior School. 32 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.