Get started4 Cofield Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5SD). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 81.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £290,000 in February 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2013.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.8% per year over 8 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 10.8% per year over 8 years.
On co₂ emissions, 4 Cofield Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,718
Street avg £2,963
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 February 2022Most recent
£290,000
+20.8%over 3 years4 January 2019
£240,000
+28.7%over 4 years20 August 2014
£186,500
+49.2%over 9 months7 November 2013
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5SD: £310,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
B73 5ST
Closest school
0.1 km
Boldmere Junior School. 32 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.