Get started45 Addenbrooke Drive is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £262,000 sits 79.5% above the 2013 sale of £146,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 16.6% below the postcode norm. 12 years since the last transfer (December 2013). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Sept 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 16 years.
£146,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 45 Addenbrooke Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,947
Street avg £3,153
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
18 December 2013Most recent
£146,000
+1.0%over 8 months19 April 2013
£144,500
+85.3%over 12 years23 May 2000
£78,000
+14.7%over 2 years15 May 1998
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5PZ: £290,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
B73 5NQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Sutton Coldfield Grammar School for Girls. 29 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.