Get started31 Addenbrooke Drive is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in October 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£359/sq ft) was about 77.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £290,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
31 Addenbrooke Drive saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 9 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 9 years.
Years Held for 31 Addenbrooke Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,867
Street avg £2,993
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2025Most recent
£290,000
+20.8%over 3 years11 February 2022
£240,000
+20.0%over 3 years29 March 2018
£200,000
+11.1%over 2 years18 December 2015
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5PZ: £290,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
B73 5ST
Closest school
0.6 km
Sutton Coldfield Grammar School for Girls. 29 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.