Get started14 Redacre Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5DX). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £400,000 is 32% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 38.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold October 2018 for £303,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Redacre Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£400,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 18 years.
£303,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 14 Redacre Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,258
Street avg £3,493
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
19 October 2018Most recent
£303,000
+156.9%over 18 years26 September 2000
£117,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5DX: £325,000 (2025–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
B73 5ST
Closest school
0.2 km
St Nicholas Catholic Primary School. 31 schools nearby.