Get started390 Jockey Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £453,000 is 25.1% above the 2020 sale price. At 128 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £362,000.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£453,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 15 years.
£362,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 390 Jockey Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,828
Street avg £2,738
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 March 2020Most recent
£362,000
+44.8%over 4 years30 March 2015
£250,000
+19.0%over 9 years28 April 2005
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5DQ: £360,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
B73 5ST
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.8 km
Boldmere Junior School. 35 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.