Get started424 Jockey Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 108 m² it's 15.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 20 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £350,000 is 29.6% above the 2022 sale price. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £270,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
424 Jockey Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£270,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 424 Jockey Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,757
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 April 2022Most recent
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5DQ: £370,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
B73 5ST
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.8 km
Boldmere Junior School. 35 schools nearby.