Get started48 Kineton Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5DN). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£415/sq ft) was about 95.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £465,000 in June 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
48 Kineton Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
48 Kineton Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Application for a non-material amendment to planning approval 2015/09764/PA for an additional window to the ground floor rear kitchen extension
48 Kineton Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£494,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 23 years.
£465,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 23 years.
48 Kineton Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,471
Street avg £2,942
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of two storey side and rear extension and single storey rear extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 June 2022Most recent
£465,000
+113.8%over 12 years30 April 2010
£217,500
+127.7%over 10 years11 October 1999
£95,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5DN: £430,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
B73 5DJ
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.6 km
Boldmere Junior School. 35 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.