Get startedBeech Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5BS). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. At 70 m² this is the 8th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in Beech Court, where floor areas span 49–115 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 11 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 18.7% above the 2020 sale price. Last sale on file: £155,000 in December 2020. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Beech Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 18 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, Beech Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,214
Street avg £2,255
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Chester Road Rail Station — railway station.
14 December 2020Most recent
£155,000
+16.5%over 4 years23 September 2016
£133,000
+6.4%over 1 year27 November 2014
£125,000
23 December 2009
£125,000
-2.3%over 1 year10 October 2008
£128,000
+6.7%over 6 years9 July 2002
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5BS: £170,000 (2024–2021).
420 Chester Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold Aug 2024
Beech Court Flat 1 386 Chester Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold Apr 2024
Beech Court Flat 10 386 Chester Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold Apr 2023
404 Chester Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold May 2021
416 Chester Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold Mar 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
B73 5HU
Closest school
0.6 km
Boldmere Junior School. 37 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.