Get started329 Chester Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5BL). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 90.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 114 m² it's 15.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 15 EPCs). Last sale on file: £390,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
329 Chester Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Feb 2026
329 Chester Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
329 Chester Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2006.
£401,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 16 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 329 Chester Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,421
Street avg £2,148
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
11 November 2022Most recent
£390,000
+41.8%over 6 years14 October 2016
£275,000
+48.6%over 10 years4 August 2006
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5BL: £310,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
B73 5ST
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.4 km
Boldmere Junior School. 36 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.