Get started3 Chester Gardens is a five-bedroom detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5BF). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in May 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £531,000 sits 56.2% above the 2016 sale of £340,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 26.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 121 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016.
3 Chester Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£531,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 15 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Chester Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,810
Street avg £2,863
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 March 2016Most recent
£340,000
+61.9%over 14 years14 September 2001
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5BF: £295,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
B73 5DJ
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.7 km
Boldmere Junior School. 35 schools nearby.