Get started19 Chester Gardens is a detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5BF). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1422 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £566,000 is 41.5% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 41.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). Last sold in May 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
19 Chester Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Feb 2022
19 Chester Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£566,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 10 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 10 years.
On habitable rooms, 19 Chester Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,028
Street avg £2,848
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
31 May 2012Most recent
£400,000
+34.5%over 10 years30 November 2001
£297,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5BF: £295,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.7 km
Boldmere Junior School. 35 schools nearby.