Get started185 Chester Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5BB). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 109.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £285,000 — fresh data. At 74 m² it's 22.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 26 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
185 Chester Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 29 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 185 Chester Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,851
Street avg £2,195
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2025Most recent
£285,000
+99.3%over 20 years6 May 2004
£143,000
+138.5%over 8 years23 February 1996
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5BB: £262,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
B73 5LF
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.6 km
Boldmere Junior School. 36 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.