Get started179 Chester Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5BB). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 103.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2024 for £262,000. Across the public record there are 9 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 73 m² it's 24% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 26 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 179 Chester Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 25 years.
£262,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 25 years.
179 Chester Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,589
Street avg £2,205
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2024Most recent
£262,000
+19.1%over 3 years19 March 2021
£220,000
+6.8%over 3 years9 February 2018
£206,000
+9.6%over 1 year7 October 2016
£188,000
+24.9%over 4 years1 June 2012
£150,500
-8.2%over 5 years4 September 2006
£163,950
+42.6%over 3 years4 November 2002
£115,000
+45.6%over 2 years11 August 2000
£79,000
+43.6%over 1 year30 July 1999
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5BB: £285,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
B73 5LF
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.6 km
Boldmere Junior School. 36 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.